Kalamazoo Section of the American Chemical Society

We are a dynamic and visionary organization committed to improving people’s lives in our community through the transforming power of chemistry.  We strive to advance the broader chemistry enterprise and its practitioners for the benefit of Kalamazoo, Allegan and Van Buren counties.

KACS Officers Since Its Founding in 1942

* Awarded past-chair pins

Year Chair Chair-Elect Secretary Treasurer
1942 George R. Laure (dec) Gerald Osborn Hal B. Coats John T. Correll
      George R. Laure A.P. Centolella
1943 Gerald G. Osborn (dec) F.L. Chappell, Jr. John T. Correll A.P. Centolella
1944 F.L. Chappell, Jr. Lemuel F. Smith John T. Correll A.P. Centolella
    Harry F. Meier    
1945 Harry F. Meier D. Robert Erickson John T. Correll A.P. Centolella
1946 D. Robert Erickson Eugene H. Woodruff L.G. Knowlton A.P. Centolella
1947 Eugene H. Woodruff (dec) Allen B. Stowe L.G. Knowlton John W. Greiner
1948 Eugene H. Woodruff (dec) Allen B. Stowe L.G. Knowlton Jared H. Ford
1949 Allen B. Stowe Theodore W. Conger L.G. Knowlton Jared H. Ford
1950 Theodore W. Conger (dec) Jack W. Hinman L.E. Strong Jared H. Ford
1951 Jack W. Hinman (dec) L.E. Strong Arnold C. Ott R.V. Heinzelman
1952 L.E. Strong R.V. Heinzelman Jared H. Ford A. Vern McIntosh, Jr.
  R.V. Heinzelman (dec) L.G. Knowlton Jared H. Ford A. Vern McIntosh, Jr.
1953 R.V. Heinzelman (dec) L.G. Knowlton Lester L. Coleman Hilda T. Myers
1954 L.G. Knowlton D.A. Shepherd Lester L. Coleman Fred Kagan
1955 Douglas A. Shepherd * Fred Kagan Robert H. Reitsema Robert E. Boehme
1956 Fred Kagan Robert H. Reitsema Hilda T. Myers Peter D. Meister
1957 John B. Wright Peter D. Meister David H. Gregg Gerald Osborn
1958 Peter D. Meister David H. Gregg George B. Whitfield Kurt D. Kaufman
1959 David H. Gregg Hugh V. Anderson Mary S. Duggan Donald C. Iffland
1960 Hugh V. Anderson (dec) Kurt D. Kaufman Mary S. Duggan Brian Bannister
1961 Kurt D. Kaufman (dec) George B. Whitfield Lillian Meyer Bruce McGarvey
1962 George B. Whitfield (dec) Ross R. Herr Jerome H. Ludwig Robert H. Anderson
1963 Ross R. Herr (dec) Robert H. Anderson Arch B. Spradling Elizabeth Cerda
1964 Robert H. Anderson (dec) William Schroeder, Jr. Arch B. Spradling Byron A. Johnson
1965 Paul F. Wiley (dec) Arch B. Spradling Byron A. Johnson Donald J. Brown
1966 Arch B. Spradling Donald C. Iffland Thomas F. Brodasky Donald J. Brown
1967 Donald C. Iffland* (25th anniv) William J. Wechter Frederick J. Bassett Leonard Worden
1968 Donald C. Iffland Brian Bannister Frederick J. Bassett Paul A. Belter
  Brian Bannister (dec) Brian Bannister Frederick J. Bassett Paul A. Belter
1969 Brian Bannister (dec) Frederick J. Bassett Alan H. Nathan David Duchamp
1970 Frederick J. Bassett (dec) Robert C. Nagler Gordon Bundy David Duchamp
1971 Robert C. Nagler * Robert E. Harmon Gordon Bundy David L. Smith
1972 Robert E. Harmon (dec) Dan Lednicer Pauline Zeleznik David L. Smith
1973 Dan Lednicer Robert C. Kelly Pauline Zeleznik Gordon Bundy
1974 Robert C. Kelly * Tom Oesterling Kathleen Walsh Gordon Bundy
1975 Tom Oesterling Dean W. Cooke Kathleen Walsh Margaret Merritt
1976 Dean Cooke (dec) Thomas Hylton Ruth E. TenBrink Margaret Merritt
1977 Thomas Hylton R. Bruce Moffett Ruth E. TenBrink Joseph Kanamueller
1978 R. Bruce Moffett (dec) Tom J. Lobl Fred Antosz Joseph Kanamueller
1979 Tom J. Lobl Terry J. Gilbertson Fred Antosz Ilse Schletter
1980 Terry J. Gilbertson Lydia E.M. Hines F. Lee Shenton Ilse Schletter
1981 Lydia E.M. Hines * Wade J. Adams F. Lee Shenton Harvey N. Myers
1982 Wade J. Adams * Paul Satoh Joseph M. Timko Harvey N. Myers
1983 Paul Satoh Rhoda Craig Joseph M. Timko Amy Abe
1984 Rhoda Craig Stephen J. Nelson Ronald K. Lustgarten Amy Abe
1985 Stephen J. Nelson Wallis G. Hines Ronald K. Lustgarten Ruth Caputo
1986 Wallis G. Hines (dec) * Lester Dolak Ronald K. Lustgarten Ruth Caputo
1987 Lester Dolak Tomi K. Sawyer Alex Cazers Ruth Caputo
1988 Tomi K. Sawyer Jed F. Fisher V. Susan Bradford Ruth Caputo
1989 Jed F. Fisher * John C. Sih V. Susan Bradford Veronica Wiley
1990 John C. Sih Michael S. Lajiness Margaret McShane Veronica Wiley
1991 Michael S. Lajiness Douglas J. Harper Margaret McShane Susan Haadsma-Svensson
1992 Douglas J. Harper * (50th anniv) Robert E. Harmon William Kelly David Alexander
1993 Robert E. Harmon (dec) John C. Greenfield William Kelly Jeffery Spencer
1994 John C. Greenfield* Thomas Pinkerton Sheryl Loux Joseph Kanamueller
1995 Thomas Pinkerton Marvin F. Grosti Sheryl Loux Joseph Kanamueller
1996 Marvin F. Grostic * Mark E. Gerger Bradley Hewitt Joseph Kanamueller
1997 Mark E. Gerger Donald Schreiber Bradley Hewitt Joseph Kanamueller
1998 Donald Schreiber * John Stodola Dawn Merritt Joseph Kanamueller
1999 John Stodola * Jed F. Fisher Dawn Merritt Michael Kiella
2000 Jed F. Fisher * Brian Stockman Brian Buffin Michael Kiella
2001 Brian Stockman * ------ Brian Buffin Michael Kiella
2002 Brian Stockman * Benjamin Maxey Brian Buffin Michael Kiella
2003 Benjamin Maxey * Patrick Irish Brian Buffin Michael Kiella
2004 Patrick Irish Kent Alleman Joan Esson Michael Kiella
2005 Kent Alleman * Michael Kiella Joan Esson Shawn Hawk
2006 Michael L. Kiella * Monica Whitmire Amy St. Charles Shawn Hawk/John Miller
2007 Monica L. Whitmire * James Kiddle Barbara Lee John Miller
2008 James Kiddle * Donald Schreiber Carl Stachew John Miller
  Donald Schreiber *      
2009 Donald Schreiber * Susan Stapleton Carl Stachew John Miller
2010 Susan Stapleton * P. Douglas Williams Carl Stachew John Miller
2011 P. Douglas Williams * ------ Carl Stachew John Miller
2012 Elke Schoffers * ------ Carolyn Pugh John Miller
2013 Elke Schoffers * John Engelmann Carolyn Pugh John Miller
2014 John Engelmann * Brian M. Eklov Angela Willson John Miller
2015 Brian Eklov * ------ Angela Willson Andre Venter
2016 Brian Eklov * ------ Angela Willson-Conrad Andre Venter
2017 Stephen Secreast (75th anniv) ------ Angela Willson-Conrad Andre Venter
        William Schinzer
2018 Stephen Secreast Lucas Chadwick Angela Willson-Conrad William Schinzer